Copaiba Essential Oil

This is a powerful antioxidant that promotes immune health.  Copaiba essential oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Copaiba oil has a friendly, sweet aroma that encourages easy breathing. It is soothing in nature and relieves tension.

Copaiba

Details: Hidden within South America, resides the tree Copaifera. The resin is secured from the tree to create the aroma that is reminiscent of the balsam tree. Copaiba Essential Oil is considered to be one of the most calming substances on earth. Used extensively by the indigenous people, it’s now becoming very well known throughout the world. It's honey-like, subtle woody-sweetness smell is soothing in nature and relieves tension that has been built up over stressful times.

Botanical Name:  Copaifera officinalis 

Origin: Brazil

Plant Part: Resins

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Aroma: Mild Woody, sweet,creamy - balsam, with a faint Spivey peppery undertone

Color: Colorless to yellow 

Solubility: Soluble in Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble in Water

Directions

Add 5-6 drops to your diffuser and diffuse for 30 minutes.

When applying to skin dilute with carrier oil at 3% or more dilution ratio see our dilution ratio chart here.

Disclaimer

It is not recommended to take Essential Oils internally, unless under the supervision of a physician qualified in clinical aromatherapy.

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Subscribe