class="template-article" >

Essential Oil Terminology

Posted by Chris Lanning on

Essential Oil Terminology
More and more people are resulting to holistic medicines or home remedies requiring essential oils. Now that the millenials have a good grasp on the marketing industry in today's world, we are revealing the dangers and risks people should know about, especially when it comes to the well being of the temple we call “body”.

Now I will be honest, admitting for those who can’t themselves. When people first hear about essential oils, they only understand the aromatherapy part of the product. Becoming infatuated with the smells that oil diffusers and air humidifiers produce with the use of essential oils. They fall short on educating themselves, resulting in strong smelling blends, mixed moods from incompatible oils, even burning of the eyes and nostrils in severe cases.


There should not be an excuse for why there is such a huge lack of knowledge in the users of essential oils. The majority of people in the world today have fingertip access to the internet, allowing us to educate ourselves and fully unlocking the benefits of the power of essential oils.


What is an essential oil exactly?

Essential oils are highly concentrated extracts that have been pressed or distilled from plants. Essential oils are unlike any vegetable oil because they do not have the fatty or oily compound such oils have. Coined essential, because of the distinctive fragrance that is the essence of the plant or plant parts they are made from. Essential oils are primarily used for their aromatherapy.


Getting more familiar, now we can look at some oil terminology every oil user should know. Here we’ll be going over some frequently used words in the oil community that will not only boost your oils knowledge but your practice as well.


-aromatherapy: The practice of using natural aromatic substances, including essential oils, for their physical and psychological therapeutic benefits.

-botanical name: A specific Latin name that distinguishes variants of plants that share the same common name.

-carrier oil: An oil used for diluting an essential oil prior to use.

-common name: A plant’s everyday name.

-dilution: The act of diluting an essential oil with a carrier oil at a specific ratio.

-diffuser: A device used for releasing essential oil molecules into the air.

-food grade: An essential oil considered safe for use in food by the FDA.

-fragrance: An aroma. Products that are labeled as fragrances are derived by synthetic means and are not essential oils.

-herbal: Pertaining to plants

-insoluble: A substance that is not capable of being dissolved in liquid such as water.

-neat: Undiluted. Some essential oils are suitable for using neat, while others are not.

-pendant: A necklace made from a variety of materials, such as glass or terra cotta, that you can add essential oils to and wear throughout the day.

-rectification: The process of redistilling certain essential oils to rid them of undesirable constituents.

-single oil: An essential oil from only one plant species.

-soluble: A substance that is capable of being dissolved in liquid such as water.

-synergistic blend: A combination of essential oils that offers more benefits than the same essential oil applied singly.

-synthetic: A substance that is unnatural or created in a laboratory. Many commercially produced drugs are synthetic.

-volatile: A substance that is unstable and evaporates easily.


All definitions are sourced from Althea Press’s copy of “Essential Oils Natural Remedies” Find a copy at any of your local bookstores/barnes & nobles.

M. Summer Health and Holistic Blogger

Read more of M.Summers blog posts @ https://renewedhealthoils.com/blogs/stories

 

 


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published.